Money

ANZ venture capital:the full list

49 firms across Australia and New Zealand: stage, cheque, fund size, what they look for and how to approach them, checked against each firm's own site.

  • ToolAny AI
  • Time20 min read
  • You needA deck, ideally
  • Reel keywordCAPITAL

This is general information, not financial advice.

49 firms across Australia and New Zealand. Every entry checked against the firm’s own site first, then a second outlet. Compiled 22 September 2026, updated 24 September 2026.

How to read this

  • “Not published” means the firm does not disclose it. Not that nobody looked.
  • Every figure carries its currency. Overseas databases convert NZD and AUD to USD without labelling it, which inflates NZ numbers by roughly 70%.
  • Targets are not closes. Marked wherever it applies.
  • Fund size is not cheque size. It tells you how much follow-on they can carry, and how big an outcome they need.

Open to cold inbound

These say publicly that they read unsolicited pitches. Start here if you have no network.

Firm Stage Where
Blackbird Pre-seed to Series A blackbird.vc/get-investment
Rampersand Inception to seed rampersand.vc
Tidal Ventures Pre-seed to seed tidalvc.com
Folklore First institutional cheque folklore.vc/get-funding
Investible Pre-seed to Series A investible.com/get-investment
Airtree Seed airtree.vc/contact
Side Stage Pre-seed to seed sidestage.vc
TEN13 Pre-seed to Series A ten13.vc/submit-your-pitch
Icehouse Ventures Pre-seed to growth icehouseventures.co.nz
Athletic Ventures Early, alongside a lead athletic.vc/gameplan

Australia: lead investors

Funds that can lead a priced round, set terms, and keep funding you after.

Blackbird Ventures

Sydney · Melbourne · Auckland · Founded 2012

  • Stage: pre-seed to Series A first cheques, follow-on through growth
  • Cheque: not published. Their own examples run A$30K in a seed to A$5M in a Series A
  • Fund: A$1.05B (Fund 6, closed August 2026). Largest VC raise on record in the region
  • Looks for: sector agnostic, biased to technically hard and globally scalable. Often pre-revenue and pre-product. 96% of first cheques from the prior fund were pre-seed or seed
  • Portfolio: Canva · SafetyCulture · Culture Amp · Halter · Zoox
  • Approach: cold inbound, explicitly no warm intro needed. They promise a view within a week

Airtree Ventures

Sydney · Founded 2014

  • Stage: seed-led, with a dedicated growth vehicle for follow-on
  • Cheque: not published
  • Fund: Fund V is A$650M (A$250M seed, A$400M growth), raised 2022. Five vintages since 2014
  • Looks for: ANZ software founders, sector agnostic across B2B SaaS, fintech, marketplaces, AI. They sell the operator network, not a narrow thesis
  • Portfolio: Canva · Employment Hero · Linktree · SafetyCulture · Airwallex
  • Approach: cold inbound via the pitch form
  • ⚠️ Airtree publishes no AUM or FUM figure. The A$2B number in directories is not theirs

Square Peg Capital

Melbourne · Sydney · Singapore · Tel Aviv · Founded 2012

  • Stage: seed to Series A first cheques, then repeated follow-on. Three investments per company on average
  • Cheque: not published, but they target 10 to 20% ownership. That is your sizing signal
  • Fund: US$4.3B in assets, spanning venture and public equities, so not all deployable venture capital. Their own site still carries an older US$3.6B in places
  • Looks for: generalist tech across ANZ, Israel and Southeast Asia, concentrated in AI, B2B SaaS, fintech. Very few new deals a year, so a slow maybe is a no
  • Portfolio: Canva · Airwallex · Rokt · Zeller · Deputy
  • Approach: Typeform via squarepeg.vc/contact

Main Sequence

Sydney · Melbourne · Brisbane · Founded 2017, co-founded by CSIRO

  • Stage: company formation and pre-seed through Series B
  • Cheque: not published
  • Fund: A$1B+ under management. Fund 3 is A$450M, investing since 2023. Forbes Australia reported 16 Sept 2026 that Fund IV targets $400M with $75M pre-committed government capital
  • Looks for: deep tech on hard science across six challenges: space, decarbonisation, next intelligence, feeding 10 billion, humanity-scale health, industrial productivity
  • Portfolio: Gilmour Space · Advanced Navigation · Vow · Diraq · Samsara Eco
  • Approach: application form at mseq.vc/pitch. They also run office hours for researchers
  • ⚠️ A link to Australian publicly funded research (CSIRO or an Australian university) is a hard eligibility condition of their mandate, not a preference. It can sometimes be built into the deal. No plausible route to it means you are not eligible

Folklore Ventures

Sydney (Redfern) · Founded 2014 as Tempus, renamed 2021

  • Stage: early, mostly the first institutional cheque. Most investments have been pre-revenue
  • Cheque: not published
  • Fund: not published. Runs at least two registered ESVCLPs
  • Looks for: industry agnostic provided software is the core advantage. Four areas: software at the core, healthcare, robotics and automation, AI and data networks
  • Portfolio: Auror · HealthMatch · Shippit · Vow · SUMM
  • Approach: open inbound, [email protected] or book office hours. They claim funds land within a week of signed documents

EVP (Equity Venture Partners)

Sydney (Bondi Junction) · Founded 2014

  • Stage: Series A. The least pre-seed-friendly name in this section
  • Cheque: A$3M to A$5M initial
  • Fund: Fund V is A$100M, announced November 2025, 50% reserved for follow-on
  • Looks for: mission-critical B2B SaaS with validated product and real revenue, now through an AI-first lens. ANZ only, deliberately concentrated at 10 to 15 companies per fund
  • Portfolio: Deputy · SiteMinder · Ignition · Hnry · Shippit
  • Approach: cold inbound via evp.com.au/contact

OIF Ventures

Sydney · Founded 2016

  • Stage: seed to Series A, follow-on via a separate opportunity fund
  • Cheque: A$2M to A$5M initial (from their 2022 Fund III announcement, treat as indicative)
  • Fund: $500M+ stated on their site. Fund III closed at A$140M oversubscribed, September 2022
  • Looks for: Australian tech with a B2B software lean. Their edge is 150+ operator investors plus US VC relationships they use to pull American capital into Australian rounds
  • Portfolio: Go1 · Advanced Navigation · Kasada · Instaclustr · Eftsure
  • Approach: Typeform at oifventures.com.au/connect. The .com is no longer theirs

Carthona Capital

Sydney (The Rocks) · Founded 2014

  • Stage: pre-seed, seed or Series A first cheques, strong follow-on
  • Cheque: not published
  • Fund: around $360M across three funds, undated on their site
  • Looks for: thematic, hands-on early stage across fintech, AI, proptech, frontier tech. 25+ companies. UN PRI signatory, so ESG sits inside the process
  • Portfolio: Life360 · Driva · Abra
  • Approach: warm intros preferred, but they publish a fallback: PDF deck to [email protected]

King River Capital

Sydney · New York · Denver

  • Stage: multi-stage, early through growth, ANZ and North America
  • Cheque: not published
  • Fund: A$1.2B+ AUM, plus a A$157M (US$100M) AI-focused sixth fund reported March 2025
  • Looks for: high-growth tech globally, currently concentrated in AI software, with a stated emphasis on responsible AI
  • Portfolio: Discord · Immutable · Cover Genius · FinClear · Paystand
  • Approach: pitch form at kingriver.co/contact

Investible

Sydney · Singapore · Founded 2014

  • Stage: pre-seed and seed, with capacity into Series A
  • Cheque: A$250K to A$1.5M, with stated capacity either side
  • Fund: Early Stage Fund 2 is A$51.6M. Fund 3 is the current raise, backing 40 to 50 companies. Separate climate tech fund
  • Looks for: generalist B2B and SaaS, explicitly excluding biotech, plus a climate mandate across six UNEP sectors. APAC focus, scored on a 16-factor index with the founder at the centre
  • Portfolio: Canva (via Club Investible) · SafetyCulture · Quantum Brilliance · Kite Magnetics · Sicona
  • Approach: cold inbound. They state a response within two weeks and roughly six weeks to term sheet

Artesian

Sydney HQ, nine offices across five countries · Founded 2004

  • Stage: no single entry stage. Each fund carries a different risk profile, pre-revenue through Series A and later
  • Cheque: not published. 50 to 60% of committed capital reserved for follow-ons
  • Fund: A$1.5B AUM, split A$815M debt and A$660M venture
  • Looks for: six themes: energy, agrifood, health, AI, defence, frontier. 600+ ventures since 2010
  • Portfolio: Loam Bio · Fleet Space · Myriota · 5B · Nutromics
  • Approach: cold inbound via Typeform, then a 30-minute call. Name the mandate you fit
  • ⚠️ Artesian now largely runs bespoke mandates built around a single government, corporate, university or super fund LP. Your fit depends entirely on which mandate you match

Australia: pre-seed and first cheque

Smaller funds, faster processes, most likely to back you before revenue.

Tidal Ventures

Sydney, plus US presence

  • Stage: pre-seed and seed, positioning as the first institutional cheque, follow-on into Series A
  • Cheque: pre-seed A$500K to A$1.5M · seed up to A$5M, most around A$2.5M
  • Fund: not published
  • Looks for: AI-native B2B and B2B2C rebuilding how an industry operates, not productivity tools for individuals. Five tests: disruption tailwind, differentiated product, founders who ship with current tools, outcome-based pricing, global scale
  • Approach: cold inbound explicitly welcome, no intro, deck optional. They read every pitch. tidalvc.com

TEN13

Brisbane · Founded 2019

  • Stage: pre-seed to Series A, centre of gravity at seed with early traction. They have invested off a deck alone
  • Cheque: A$300K to A$2M
  • Fund: A$125M+ deployed since 2019 across 54 ventures. Also hold a mandate under the A$130M Queensland Venture Capital Development Fund
  • Looks for: global category leaders. They actively co-invest alongside top-tier global funds rather than insisting on leading. Recent lean toward picks-and-shovels AI
  • Approach: cold inbound via ten13.vc/submit-your-pitch
  • ⚠️ Syndicate, not a committed blind-pool fund. Members opt in deal by deal, so speed depends on member appetite

Side Stage Ventures

Sydney · Syndicate from 2020, first fund 2023

  • Stage: pre-seed and seed, explicitly the 0 to 1 phase
  • Cheque: A$500K to A$1.5M
  • Fund: Fund II at a A$50M target, A$40M at first close, April 2026. Their own site still shows the A$15M Fund I framing, so it reads smaller than it is
  • Looks for: sector agnostic, outlier founders, very large markets. Hands-on for the first 18 months. LPs include founders of Canva, Linktree, Airtasker, Airwallex, Go1. They position themselves publicly around Australian founders, so NZ companies are not the stated mandate despite the trans-Tasman listings elsewhere
  • Portfolio: Leonardo.Ai (acquired by Canva) · MagicBrief (acquired by Canva) · TrueState · Arca · Basis
  • Approach: Tally form on sidestage.vc

Rampersand

Melbourne · Sydney · San Francisco · Since 2013

  • Stage: inception, pre-seed and seed
  • Cheque: not published
  • Fund: $100M+ deployed across four funds, undated
  • Looks for: ANZ founders from day zero in vertical AI, horizontal AI, hard tech (quantum, robotics, life sciences) and climate. 40+ active companies
  • Approach: cold email invited. They read every pitch, usually within 48 hours, and say they prefer rough over polished. You do not need to be actively raising. rampersand.vc

AfterWork Ventures

Australia and New Zealand

  • Stage: pre-seed and seed
  • Cheque: 100,000 to 500,000 initial. Currency not stated on their site, though the fund is Australian
  • Fund: 60+ companies backed. A $20M FUM figure circulates but is not sourced to AfterWork
  • Looks for: sector agnostic. The differentiator is structural: 100+ tech operators back the fund and act as the diligence layer, so your pitch gets read by people who have done your job
  • Portfolio: Cover Genius · Lyka · OwnHome · PropHero · Send Payments
  • Approach: afterwork.vc/contact

Galileo Ventures

Sydney

  • Stage: pre-seed, first institutional cheque
  • Cheque: from A$200K
  • Looks for: very early Australian and NZ founders, software-led, sector agnostic. One of the genuinely pre-product-friendly names on this list
  • Approach: inbound via galileo.ventures

Aura Ventures

Sydney

  • Stage: their site is internally inconsistent. Read it as early through Series A and confirm on the call
  • Cheque: $0.5M to $2.0M, published
  • Looks for: Australian technology, generalist with a B2B lean
  • Approach: inbound via their site
  • ⚠️ Singapore is listed against Aura in some directories. That is a different entity, not an Aura Ventures office

Salus Ventures

Sydney

  • Stage: pre-seed and seed
  • Cheque: not published
  • Fund: Fund II exists. The A$40M debut fund announced February 2024 is not the current vehicle, so any listing citing it is out of date
  • Approach: inbound via their site

Smaller pre-seed funds

Firm Location Stage Notes
Significant Capital Ventures Sydney Pre-seed, seed Founder and operator LP base. significant.vc
Black Nova Sydney Pre-seed, seed B2B SaaS, ANZ, operator-led
Flying Fox Ventures Melbourne Pre-seed, seed Angel syndicate alongside the fund, useful for filling a round
Archangel Ventures Sydney Pre-seed, seed archangel.vc. Their public investment count is not verifiable, do not plan around it

Skip Capital

Sydney

  • What it is: a family office (Kim Jackson and Scott Farquhar), not an LP-funded fund. No fixed mandate, discretionary cheque. Two books: technology venture, and infrastructure and real assets with a decarbonisation emphasis
  • Stage, cheque, fund: not published
  • Approach: [email protected] or LinkedIn. No form, no stated process
  • ⚠️ Skip publishes almost nothing. The blanks above are real, not research gaps

Australia: sector specialists

If you fit one of these mandates, they beat a generalist, because the mandate is the thesis.

Firm Sector Stage What to know
Brandon Capital Life sciences, medtech Formation to late clinical Largest life sciences investor in the region. Manages the Medical Research Commercialisation Fund. Science-first diligence, not product metrics
Tenacious Ventures Agrifood tech, climate Pre-seed, seed Specialists. They expect you to know the industry, not just the software
Giant Leap Impact Pre-seed, seed Impact and revenue must be the same thing. Bring a measurement framework
Uniseed University commercialisation Pre-seed You generally need to be coming out of a partner university or CSIRO. Approach via your commercialisation office, not cold
Cicada Innovations Deep tech Pre-seed, incubation As much an incubator as an investor. The point is lab space, not just a term sheet

Australia: co-investors

Funds that come into a round someone else has already priced. Useful once you have a lead, not instead of one.

Athletic Ventures

Sydney · Syndicate from 2020, first fund closed 2025

  • Stage: early stage, but their published criteria assume a product already in market. They target investments alongside tier 1 investors, so they are not your lead and not your first cheque
  • Cheque: not published
  • Fund: Athletic Ventures Champions Fund, A$25M, structured as a stapled ESVCLP and unit trust. Around 100 athletes came in as LPs through the fund
  • Looks for: technology, consumer, healthcare and sports. The published checklist is late for a pre-seed deck: evidence customers love the product, attractive financials and sustainable unit economics, signs of product-market fit, a defensible moat, green shoots of international expansion
  • Portfolio: Guzman y Gomez · Eucalyptus · Who Gives A Crap · Hnry · Heaps Normal
  • The real reason to take their money: 500+ elite athletes across 25+ sporting codes as a distribution layer: ambassadorships, social, warm customer intros. Athlete LPs include Sam Kerr, Pat Cummins, Dylan Alcott and John Eales. If you are consumer, health or sport, that is a genuine unfair advantage. If you sell B2B infrastructure, it is worth much less
  • Founded by: Matt de Boer (former AFL) and Matthew Dellavedova (basketball)
  • Approach: open inbound. Airtable form linked from athletic.vc/gameplan
  • ⚠️ Portfolio counts disagree. Their own site says 15 companies, third-party databases say 13 and 17. Use the company-stated 15
  • ⚠️ There is an unrelated ATHLETIC VENTURES LLP in the UK connected to UK Athletics. Different organisation entirely, and it pollutes database searches

Accelerators

Startmate

Australia and New Zealand

  • Terms: A$120,000 on a A$1.5M post-money valuation cap
  • Next intake: applications close 8 November 2026. Programme runs 25 January to 29 April 2027
  • Looks for: very early ANZ founders, often pre-revenue and sometimes pre-product
  • Why it matters: the highest-leverage entry point into the ANZ ecosystem if you have no network. Multiple funds on this list treat a Startmate cohort as screened pipeline

Antler Australia

Sydney · Melbourne

  • Terms: ⚠️ Antler Australia does not publish its cohort terms. Figures quoted elsewhere come from other Antler geographies and do not apply here. Get them in writing before you commit
  • Looks for: pre-team and pre-idea founders as much as formed startups. You join a residency, find a co-founder, pitch for an investment decision at the end
  • Trade-off: the only programme here built for people without a company yet. That is the strength, and the cost is giving up equity very early

Australia: growth and crossover

Do not send these a seed deck. They enter at scale, usually with revenue in the tens of millions.

Titanium Ventures (formerly Telstra Ventures)

San Francisco · Sydney · Melbourne · London

  • Stage: growth, Series A onward, weighted later
  • Cheque and fund: not published
  • Looks for: AI, cloud, cybersecurity, fintech, edtech, climate. Their pitch is revenue acceleration over capital: 1,600 customer introductions and US$660M in incremental portfolio revenue claimed
  • Portfolio: CrowdStrike · DocuSign · GitLab · Auth0 · BigCommerce. Globally weighted, so less ANZ-relevant than the names above
  • Approach: no published process. Partner or warm intro
  • ⚠️ Telstra has been reported as exiting as an LP following the rebrand. Do not pitch them as a route to Telstra as a customer or partner, which was the reason most Australian founders went there
Firm Location Stage What to know
TDM Growth Partners Sydney Growth and public markets Long-hold, concentrated, few high-conviction positions. Guzman y Gomez, Culture Amp. Warm intro
Five V Capital Sydney Growth equity and buyout Well past venture. Proven unit economics only. Warm intro
Ellerston JAADE Sydney Late-stage venture, growth Australian private companies at scale, pre-IPO positioning. Warm intro

New Zealand

Structural note: NZ Growth Capital Partners underwrites much of the NZ market through the Elevate fund-of-funds, so several names below share the same government-linked LP. That makes their mandates more alike than their websites suggest.

Icehouse Ventures

Auckland · The largest venture investor in NZ by company count

  • Stage: pre-seed through growth, across a family of funds plus a large angel arm
  • Cheque: varies by vehicle, angel-scale to growth rounds
  • Fund: NZ$800M+ invested into 390+ Kiwi-founded companies
  • Looks for: NZ-founded companies, sector agnostic, genuine global market. First question is which vehicle you fit
  • Portfolio: Halter · Hnry · Tracksuit · Dawn Aerospace · Partly
  • Approach: open inbound. They also run Ice Angels, the largest angel network in NZ and often the earliest door
  • ⚠️ That NZ$800M is cumulative capital invested over the firm’s history, not funds under management. Icehouse publishes no dated FUM figure, so any AUM number elsewhere is an estimate. Most misquoted figure in NZ venture

Blackbird NZ

Auckland

  • Stage: pre-seed and seed, then follow-on from the wider Blackbird platform
  • Fund: NZ Fund 2 announced at a NZ$100M target in 2022. A target, not a confirmed close
  • Looks for: same thesis as Blackbird Australia. A NZ company gets the full Australian platform behind it
  • Portfolio: Halter · Dawn Aerospace · Tracksuit
  • Approach: same open inbound process as Blackbird Australia

GD1 (Global From Day 1)

Auckland · Silicon Valley

  • Stage: seed to Series A, with follow-on
  • Cheque: not published
  • Fund: Core Fund II hit a NZ$56.7M first close in August 2026. First close, not final
  • Looks for: B2B technology from NZ and Australia built for global markets from day one, which is the point of the name
  • Portfolio: UBCO · Shuttlerock · Dexibit
  • Approach: inbound via gd1.vc

Movac

Wellington · Auckland · Founded 1998, first fund 1999

  • Stage: Series A and growth. The most established growth investor in NZ
  • Cheque: not published
  • Fund: Growth Fund 7, which Movac describes as a “NZ$200m fund (2026)”, is still raising. Do not treat it as closed
  • Looks for: NZ technology with proven commercial traction and a path to global scale
  • Portfolio: Trade Me (historic) · Aroa Biosurgery · Vend · PowerbyProxi
  • ⚠️ A NZ$2M revenue floor is widely repeated for Movac but is not published by them. Do not self-select out on it

Punakaiki Capital

Auckland

  • Stage: growth, revenue-generating companies only
  • Fund: NZ$80M. Higher figures (NZ$95M, NZ$107M) circulate but do not hold up
  • Looks for: NZ companies already generating meaningful revenue and growing fast. Long holds, unusually transparent with shareholders
  • Approach: inbound via punakaikifund.co.nz

WNT Ventures

Tauranga · Auckland

  • Stage: the earliest institutional stage in NZ: pre-seed deep tech, often pre-company
  • Fund: Fund 4 at a NZ$35M to NZ$40M target. A target, not a close
  • Looks for: deep technology and IP-rich businesses, frequently out of research institutions. Originally a Callaghan Innovation Technology Incubator, still the shape of what they do

Other New Zealand funds

Firm Location Stage What to know
Nuance Connected Capital Auckland Seed, Series A Built around pulling offshore investors and customers into NZ rounds
Matū Auckland Pre-seed, seed Science and deep tech out of NZ research. Chemistry, biotech, materials. Long horizons
Pacific Channel Auckland Seed, Series A Deep tech and science: health, agritech, industrial, environmental
Outset Ventures Auckland Pre-seed, incubation Parnell lab facility is the draw as much as the capital. Dawn Aerospace, Zenno, OpenStar
Altered Capital NZ Early ⚠️ Read their figures as NZD. Some databases render them in USD, inflating by roughly 70%
K1W1 Auckland Any Stephen Tindall’s vehicle, not a fund with LPs. No fixed mandate or cheque. Warm intro only
Finistere Ventures NZ and US Seed to growth Agrifood technology with global application

NZ Growth Capital Partners

Wellington · Government-owned

  • What it is: not a fund you pitch in the usual sense. Two vehicles: Elevate, a NZ$300M fund-of-funds that invests into the VC funds on this list rather than into companies, and Aspire, which co-invests alongside angel investors
  • Why it matters: Elevate is the reason several NZ funds exist at their current size. Aspire is directly relevant if you are raising an angel round, because it can match angel money
  • Approach: for Aspire, through your angel investors, not directly

Do not pitch

Listed so you do not lose weeks on a fund that is not deploying.

Hillfarrance Venture Capital

New Zealand

The National Business Review reported founder Will Mahon-Heap’s departure from New Zealand to the United Kingdom. Hillfarrance has no working website and there is no public evidence of active investing.

I am not saying the fund shut down, because no party has said so. What is verifiable: the NBR report, the absent website, and no recent investment activity on the public record. Treat it as not deployable until they say otherwise.

⚠️ Jason Dam is frequently described as a principal at Hillfarrance. He was an associate. Small, but the kind of detail that goes wrong in a meeting.

Phase One Ventures

Auckland · Fund launched April 2021, incubator community from 2020

Not a dead fund, a finished one. Phase One announced the final close of its NZ$2.1M early-stage fund in May 2025, fully deployed across 14 New Zealand technology companies. Founder and CEO Mahesh Muralidhar stated there were no immediate plans for a second fund, and that the team would focus on the existing portfolio through to exit.

  • Anchor LP: GD1, alongside early team members from Canva and Kami
  • Track record: 12 of 14 companies, 85%, went on to raise institutional venture capital from Blackbird, Icehouse, GD1, GTM VC and US funds. Portfolio includes Ivo, VXT, Cotiss, Cropsy and KiwiFibre Innovations
  • Why it is still on this page: there is nothing left to deploy, so do not build them into a raise plan. Worth knowing as a signal though: their portfolio is a map of which NZ funds write the next cheque

Angel networks

Raising under about A$1M, these are often faster and less selective than the funds above, and several funds co-invest alongside them.

Australia

Network Location Note
Sydney Angels Sydney Longest-running, monthly pitch nights, sidecar fund
Melbourne Angels Melbourne Established, structured pitch process
Brisbane Angels Brisbane Queensland’s main network, strong regional deal flow
Adelaide Angels · Perth Angels SA, WA Smaller, much less competitive per capita
Scale Investors Melbourne Female founders and female investors
Aussie Angels Online Syndicate platform, lets small angels join through one vehicle
Springboard Enterprises ANZ ANZ Accelerator-network hybrid for women-led scaling companies

New Zealand

Network Location Note
Angel Association NZ (AANZ) National The umbrella body. Start here rather than pitching all of them
Ice Angels Auckland Largest in NZ, run out of Icehouse. Often the earliest money in
Enterprise Angels Tauranga Among the most active by deal count, with a fund alongside
Angel HQ Wellington
Flying Kiwi Angels Christchurch, South Island
Arc Angels National Women-led ventures

Accuracy notes

  • “Not published” means the firm does not disclose it. Several ANZ funds publish no cheque range, no fund size and no AUM. A directory that fills those gaps has estimated them.
  • Currency matters. Overseas databases convert NZD and AUD to USD unlabelled, inflating NZ figures by roughly 70% and Australian ones by roughly 50%. If you see an ANZ fund quoted in USD elsewhere, check it.
  • Targets are not closes. Movac Growth Fund 7, WNT Fund 4, Blackbird NZ Fund 2 and Side Stage Fund II are targets. GD1 Core Fund II and Square Peg Fund 6 are first closes. Both get quoted as money in the bank.
  • Cumulative invested is not FUM. Icehouse’s NZ$800M+ is lifetime deployment.
  • Where a firm contradicts itself, both versions are noted. Square Peg’s asset figure and Aura’s stage positioning each appear differently in different places on their own sites.
  • Domains people get wrong: tidalvc.com · rampersand.vc · archangel.vc · significant.vc · galileo.ventures · oifventures.com.au (not .com)
  • Confidence is not uniform. Australian lead investors, accelerators and NZ entries carry primary-source verification against the firm’s own site plus a second outlet. Smaller pre-seed funds and angel networks are verified for existence, location, stage and any published cheque only, because several publish very little.
  • Compiled 22 September 2026, updated 24 September 2026 with Athletic Ventures added and the Phase One Ventures entry corrected. Re-check anything older than six months against the firm’s own site before building a raise plan on it.
The weekly email

New guides, first.

One short email a week: the best AI tip I found, and what happened in the ANZ startup scene. Five minutes, no fluff.

By joining, you agree to get emails from jack gpt (Jack Ryan) and to the Privacy policy and Terms. Unsubscribe any time. You must be 18 or over.